Juniors: 2017/18 Season Review

17.04.2018 18:31

 

Dear Players & Parents

 

Sorry this is somewhat belated but thought I'd just send a brief wrap of how the season ended up, particularly for those who weren't able to attend the Presentation/Break-up on 24/3.

 

Congratulations to our Boys Divs. 4, 5 & 10 who played in the Grand Final...results below:-

 

Division 4 Boys  0-13 defeated by Denman  6-37

 

Division 5 Boys  2-22 defeated by McLaren Vale  4-33

 

Division 10 Boys  2-18 defeated by Coromandel Valley  4-26  

 

Unfortunately we didn't come away with any premierships this season but players should be very proud of their achievements in just competing in the finals series, particularly the Grand Final...and it's good experience!   Having had 9 of our 11 teams in semi finals, it demonstrates how difficult premierships are to come by!

 

Thank you to the parents and extended family who have supported the players throughout the season.  I'd also like to extend my gratitude to our Team Supervisors...your assistance is much appreciated.  Special thanks also to Wendy Deegan for the weekly score entry and recording for Match Centre (online system).

 

I'd also like to acknowledge and thank the Mercedes and BHTC players who played in combined sides with HWTC this season.  Also, thanks and 'farewell' to Abbie, Lana, Nick and Rhys having now played their final summer season as HWTC juniors...all of whom have played for many years!  We look forward to seeing you back on the court next season as HWTC seniors!

 

I'd also like to acknowledge the Mercedes and BHTC players who played in combined sides with HWTC.

 

Congratulations to our award winners for the season, and also to those who entered the HWTC Tournament (results as below).  These prizes/trophies were presented on the 24/3:-

 

HWTC AWARDS

Junior Boys Singles Consistency  -  Sam Bulgin

Junior Girls Singles Consistency  -  Elena Siegert

Junior Boys Doubles Consistency  -  Heath Norris

Junior Girls Doubles Consistency  -  Sophie Singleton

 

'85' Club (winners of 85% or more singles matches for the season) -  Elena Siegert, Oli Dyer, Jack Pettman, Sam Bulgin, Giulio Mucci, Cooper Young

 

HWTC TOURNAMENT

Girls Championship Singles  -  Winner:  Abbie Deegan  (Round Robin event)

Boys Championship Singles  -  Winner:  Jack Pettman     Runner Up:   Oli Dyer

Boys Div. 6-10 Championship Singles  -  Winner:  Matthew Kojevnikoff     Runner Up:  Tom Bulgin

Green Ball Championship Singles  -  Winner:  Harrison Goodes   Runner Up:  Ben Shearwin

Girls Championship Doubles  -  not held

Boys Championship Doubles  -  Winners:  Oli Dyer/Jack Pettman   Runners Up:  Johnny Rillo/Heath Norris

Boys Div. 6-10 Championship Doubles -  Winners:  Giulio Mucci/Cooper Ebert   Runners Up:  Malik Ziersch/Chris Shearwin

Green Ball Championship Doubles  -  Winners:  Harrison Goodes/Ben Shearwin   (Round Robin event)  

 

We look forward to seeing more juniors enter the club tournament next season.

 

I hope players have enjoyed season 2017/18, particularly those playing for HWTC for the first time.  I appreciate that the season was a little challenging for the Green Ball players, often facing more experienced opponents, however the improvement in our players was significant and I hope players were able to embrace and enjoy playing, without being too focused on the results.

 

For those not playing winter tennis, enjoy your winter sport or the break...and we look forward to seeing you in a few months for season 2018/19!!

 

Regards

Lyn Pettman

HWTC Junior Coordinator